🔥 50% OFF randomly selected items, every 24-hours!

Wildflowers - Righteous Red Scatter Garden Seed Mix


Size: Sampler Pack
Price:
Sale price$1.99

Description

Includes a mix of 10 of the most vibrant and beautiful red colored flower varieties. Scatter this mix in your garden and enjoy a beautiful assortment of red flowers!

Wildflower establishment requires some important steps:

- Site selection/preparation: It's important to address competition from weeds: pull, till, or use organic herbicides. If planting in the spring/summer you can wait for weeds to germinate, control and then plant the wildflower seeds.

- Seeding:  You will want to have good seed to soil contact, broadcasting by hand is a good approach on small plot, may want to mix with an inert carrier, sand or other. Raking in and covering with soil 2-3 times seed thickness.

- Watering: During establishment for the first month, can be from rain in spring or supplement with irrigation.

- Timing: The best time to plant is in spring to early summer and even again in late fall.


This mix includes all of the following seed varieties:

GENUS/SPECIES

COMMON NAME

Centaurea cyanus

Cornflower Tall Red

Eschscholzia californica

Mikado

Linum rubrum

Scarlet Flax

Lychinis chalcedonica

Maltese Cross

Papaver rhoeas

Red Corn Poppy

Papaver rhoeas

Shirley Single Mix

Phlox drummondii

Annual Red

Tagetes erecta

French Marigold

Trifolium incarnatum

Crimson Clover

Zinnia elegens

Zinnia Red


Image source

Payment & Security

American Express Apple Pay Bitcoin Diners Club Discover Facebook Pay Google Pay Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Venmo Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

FREE GIFT ⟐ Free with your purchase today

FREE EBOOK ⟐ A complete organic gardening grow guide

You may also like

Recently viewed

JOIN THE MONTHLY SEED CLUB TODAY!

Grow all-year-round with a monthly seed subscription for your garden

LET'S GROW